Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL MYSQL ADD-IN, VB MACRO

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Say,

I'm trying to write VB code to control this add- in ... any ideas?

http://www.mysql.com/why-mysql/windows/excel/edit/

Can I execute a macro to make the MySQL for Excel icon visible.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 39754276
have you tried recording a macro of you clikcing to make it visible?  if the macro turns up emtpy, its probably going to take an API call or something heavy duty to do this with VB....

if the macro truns up some code.. then you can use that codein your VBA
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39756413
I've tried - something was recorded but I couldn't get it to actually display the icon. Pls can you install the add-on and see what can do...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758522
I got it to show like this by just sending the keystrokes:

Sub Macro1()
'
' send Alt A Y 2
'
Application.SendKeys "%ay2"

'
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39758603
Tx. Are you by any change able to interact with the add-in in any way - eg expand the selection or run a query?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39758901
Unfortunately not... I think that's the best you're going to get at this stage.
0