[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Amyuni PDF Suite Windows 7 x64

Posted on 2014-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi Experts,

We have been using Amyuni PDF Suite Version 2.50 for years in several of our programs. It's worked really well but after replacing some of our Windows XP computers with new Windows 7 64 bit computers we are getting the following error:

Error code -40 Printer not activated

It seem that Version 2.50 is not compatible with 64 bit operating systems. Amyuni say that I need to upgrade to the latest version, which is understandable. The problem is they have changed their pricing structure and not only do I have to purchase a Developer license but I need an Application license for every application I use the converter in.

Can anyone suggest a way round this problem? Either code to get round the error or an alternative product.

Thanks in advance

David
0
Comment
Question by:davidtotty
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39753362
I am using free Software602 Print2PDF driver in FoxPro on W7/64 without problems: http://print2pdf-conversion-server.findmysoft.com/

You may also generate the PDF from your VFP application directly by FoxyPreviewer: http://foxypreviewer.codeplex.com/  (it also works on W7/64)

I am sure others will provide more such free solutions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39753411
If you want to edit PDF's, you can use LibreOffice or OpenOffice for that, both are OpenSource and free (of course they welcome donations...). They can also be used to export compatible files to the PDF format (M$Office files etc). They are both m$Office replacements, so you could also save on that. The only thing they don't include is an Outlook replacement, but for that you could move on to Thunderbird...:

http://portableapps.com/apps/office/libreoffice_portable
http://www.openoffice.org/

If you want to convert any file to PDF (not just Office type files), then there are many PDF Printer type programs around, which install to the system as a printer, and when you use your program with the file you want to convert to PDF to print to that PDF Printer, you'll end up with a PDF file. An OpenSource tool like that is the PDFCreator:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39753420
@rindi:  Did you test PDFCreator with Visual FoxPro on W7/64 ?  We are using it just under XP and also on W7/32... I am just not sure what was the original reason to stay with 32 bit W7.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davidtotty
ID: 39753423
Thanks pcelba I'll have a look at those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidtotty
ID: 39753480
@pcelba do you have any example code?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753495
What example code do you mean?  Print2PDF is a printer driver so simply install it and it will work.

FoxyPreviewer is Visual FoxPro 9 Report add-on application. Its implementation is very simple:  Just add following line before the REPORT FORM command:

DO FOXYPREVIEWER.APP
REPORT FORM YourReport PREVIEW

Of course, you may customize the FoxyPreviewer settings in many various ways. Everything is described in documentation: http://foxypreviewer.codeplex.com/documentation

FoxyPreviewer requires VFP 9 SP2.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39753504
No I don't have foxpro. But why should there be any issue with it? After all, to the application it is just a printer, and if you can print from within foxpro there should be no reason why it wouldn't work. You just have to make sure you select the PDFCreater Printer when you print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidtotty
ID: 39753510
I tried using Print2PDF and it comes up with a box where you select the location you want to save the file etc.

I want to bypass this and declare the file name and saved location so there is no user interaction necessary.

I'll have a look at FoxyPreviewer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39753519
Users are reporting issues with printing from Visual FoxPro on 64 bit operating systems. Printers are not visible or the application does not print in some cases...

I still don't know what is the reason and it can be almost anything... access rights, 64 bit drivers incompatibility, old FoxPro versions incompatibility (some reports are comming from VFP 6 or 7 users) etc.

Almost all problems is possible to solve by printer driver reinstallation or update.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39753535
Print2PDF allows to suppress the Save As dialog and define the output file in configuration settings.

You may check the Output preferences section in documentation: http://download.software602.com/pdf/print2pdf/p2pdf8-manual.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidtotty
ID: 39753543
Thanks pcelba FoxyPreviewer works nicely and is quite easy to use too.

That saved a bit of money :)

Thanks for your help.

David
0