[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Kamailio as Asterisk registrar

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi to all

I want kamailio to deal with all registration requests but unfortunately I couldnt find any working how to guide yet.There is just one page about asterisk kamailio integration but its kamailio.cfg file gives 54 errors.Actually I have some other problems about its logic.Has anyone have complete kamailio guide or book which has all configuration steps.I am using Kamailio 3.3.3 and Asterisk 1.6.2.15.

Any help is highly appreciated
Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:-betul-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39753573
0
 

Author Comment

by:-betul-
ID: 39753697
Ah please I've already done this search and visited every page one by one.Each page points the same page which is http://kb.asipto.com/asterisk:realtime:kamailio-3.3.x-asterisk-10.7.0-astdb.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39753771
Your best bet is to find a specialised forum.

Try the kamailio facebook page. They may respond to a message
https://www.facebook.com/Kamailio

Maybe here ...
https://plus.google.com/communities/104535904708990386927/stream/ee10290b-fb13-4bc9-8ac7-b9db136bdea7

I can help, no further ... Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-betul-
ID: 39753852
Thanks for your reply.I was hoping to find somebody who has an experience in kamailio.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
amitnepal earned 1500 total points
ID: 39754250
I have used this guide to configure asterisk behind kamailio.

http://kb.asipto.com/asterisk:realtime:kamailio-3.3.x-asterisk-10.7.0-astdb

This guide actually guides you to configure kamailio + asterisk , such that all signaling is handled by  kamailio, however registrations are forwarded to asterisk and any internal calls are handled by asterisk.  I am pretty sure, the sample configuration that comes with kamailio does the registration handling, if you dont need asterisk on the back end.  Further, if you could post the errors that you are getting, may be we can help.

This is my old guide, but may be helpful to you :
http://www.amitnepal.com/install-kamailio-from-source-centos/

Also , for some basic errors :
http://www.amitnepal.com/kamailio-errors-and-solutions/
0