?
Solved

How does browser work technically.

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Case study:
How does the browser work when we open e-commerce websites like amazon.com
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 39753424
Homework?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753463
Certainly not a homework question.

Perhaps you are researching the difference between ....
Database driven websites
and
Plain HTML/CSS websites

Have a read of these ...
http://www.killersites.com/articles/articles_databaseDrivenSites.htm
http://www.localdirective.com/in-the-news/2012/03/database-driven-website/

ACTINIC produces html/css carts which are better for SEO
http://www.actinic.co.uk/

AMAZON analysed
http://www.webdesignerdepot.com/2009/10/an-analysis-of-the-amazon-shopping-experience/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39753481
You're basing that on what?
I had a look at some previous questions by searchsanjaysharma and based my assessment on that.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 39753484
Ok, fair enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39753488
Its not homework, it s on the technical  basis. wanted to know more about the internal working, rather than functional concept.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39753492
Thnx Eirman,

quite and useful information.
0