Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image byte array

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
In the code below to load an image to a datarow i would like to understand why i need create a memory stream and then convert to byte array.
 Dim ms As System.IO.MemoryStream = New System.IO.MemoryStream
                PicLogotipo.Image.Save(ms, PicLogo.Image.RawFormat)
                datarow1("Logo") = ms.ToArray

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39753465
what are you doing with the datarow/table? I have seen situation where it was the only way to provide image. My scenario was with Crystal Reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39753511
To save in database and retrieve to a picturebox.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 39753609
an image is not something that can be saved into a database as is. You have to convert it to a Stream it first. This is exactly what this code is doing.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1600 total points
ID: 39754896
I think you may be able to get away with following

datarow1("Logo") = IO.File.ReadAllBytes("FilePath")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 39781211
Internals
ReadAllBytes is implemented in an obvious way. It uses the using-statement on a FileStream. Then it loops through the file and puts the bytes into an array.
:)
0