Solved

How can I transition a Windows SBS 2008 R2  to a Windows 2008 R2 STD

Posted on 2014-01-03
10
16 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
Hello

I have inherited a windows 2008 SBS server last year, I now want to incorporate it into my 2003 domain but I need to tranition it first.

I have done this with SBS 2003 back in 2007 (transitioned to its constituent parts)  but I understand that this is not available for the SBS 2008 version.

How can I do this for SBS 2008 R2?

I do not need the Exchange part as it is not used.

Please advise best steps to take

Many thanks

Edwin
0
Comment
Question by:BlueskyIT
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 39753486
There is a migration kit available at www.sbsmigration.com that is fully supported by Jeff Middleton.

He guarantees it and will support you until it's complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueskyIT
ID: 39753501
Hi and thanks for your response

I have been over to sbsmigration.com and have exchanged emails with jeff (mid December 2013).

Not heard from him since, re-sent my last set of questions yesterday (2/1/2014) and in the meanwhile thought I'd ask if there was any other way.

Do I need to purchase another server (with the target 2008 R2 OS installed) ?

Still confused

Many thanks

Edwin
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39753695
Yes, you will need a "swing" server with your target OS.

Jeff might be on vacation, but should reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueskyIT
ID: 39753803
ok thanyou for your reply
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39753977
Not the same version. Steps may be similar, but not exact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueskyIT
ID: 39754416
Hello and thankyou for the info
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39755518
The beauty of Jeff's solution is that it's easy to back up and start over if you make a mistake or something doesn't work right.

A short summary of how you might be able to do this without Jeff's kit (but frankly, I would consider it VERY UNWISE to try to do this with a production network if you don't have similar experience AND you don't have the time and network to play with).

1. make a FULL backup.
2. run DCDIAG /C /E /V on the SBS server - correct any unexplained errors
3. Add a 2008 server to the domain and make sure you buy appropriate CALs if you don't have them.
4. promote the 2008 server to a DC.  Allow time to replicate. (make sure it's a Global Catalog)
5. Transfer all features you want to continue to use from the SBS server to the Standard server
6. Turn off the SBS server for a couple of days.  Make sure everything works.  And check your event logs to ensure there are no unexplained errors.
7. Transfer FSMO roles from SBS to the new 2008 Server.  Wait a couple days as a test.
8. Turn on SBS and uninstall Exchange
9. Demote SBS and power off.

*I* would probably do this a lot faster.  BUT for you as someone with the experience and depth of knowledge and working with a Production system, I would expect this process to take a week or so.  MAYBE longer.

Tips:
1. DO NOT install physically.  ONLY install virtually - then you don't need new hardware (MAYBE better CPU, more RAM, but otherwise, you don't need additional hardware).
2. You must buy another license for Windows Server - you can't "convert" the SBS install into a standard 2008 server.
3. Once you transfer the FSMO roles, you have 3 weeks to complete the process or SBS starts shutting down unless you transfer the roles back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueskyIT
ID: 39756028
Hi Leew

Thankyou very much for your time to explain the process.

I remember doing the transition (with the kit that is not available any longer) on a win 2003 SBS and it was all in place, magically the SBS box was converted to a 2003 std server, no need for other servers to be introduced.

Shame that progress seems to regress in certain areas :-) in my opinion

Thanks again for your time

Much appreciated
0