Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installation question on wiring, how to anchor/secure cat5e to an interior fiberglass panel

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
i have some exterior cameras to mount outside a metal warehouse. theinternal facing of the wall is layered with this fiberglass sheeting. its not the pillowy stuff, its firm like corrugated board.

i'm going to make entry and mount the camera outside, weatherproof those mounts, then
as i make penetration through the fiberglass sheeting, what is the best way to secure it so that it is compliant to building and electrical code?

i can't run the wire internally between the metal wall and the fiberglass sheeting as it would entail taking down the fiberglass sheeting and the wires would get exposed anyway as they have to pass around the vertical support beams. or is this the way to go?

thanks so much,

peter
fiberglass-sheeting.jpg
exterior-wall.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cfgtechs
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39753680
Have a look at this link;

http://www.cableorganizer.com/cable-clips/

If you are mounting to the outside wall I would also use the 3M tape to mount the holders.

http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/Adhesives/Tapes/Products/~/Industrial-Adhesives-Tapes/Double-Sided-Bonding-Tapes/3M-VHB-Tape?N=6105&rt=r3

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753928
These cable tie mounts are what I use inside panels and on any surface smooth enough.  Be careful not to overtighten the tie wraps, which can damage the cable... either set the gun to a low tension or snug them by pushing the box onto the tail (instead of pulling the tail) then clipping the tail with flush cutting diagonals so it doesn't leave a knife edge on the tie wrap (4-inch; 8-inch; the black tie wraps are supposed to be UV resistant).

I usually peel the paper off the stickum, carefully position them, then push hard on them for about 15 seconds. Letting them sit overnight for the adhesive to 'cure' after that gives the best results... if you put tension on them right away they can end up pulling off the surface.

If you stick them on the outside of the building, scrub the oxidation off first (paper towel and general purpose cleaner should be fine), then use black cable tie mounts. The white mounts/ties break down and crumble after a few years of exposure to UV.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39757043
You can also create your own cableway using wiring duct. You can pick this up at a Grainger or any electrical supply store.

http://www.qrbiz.com/buy_round-plastic-wire-duct
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39757387
You may get better results searching for "surface raceway" since that's what NFPA part 70 (aka National Electric Code) calls it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cfgtechs
ID: 39758867
thanks, i realized i was looking at wood framing under the fiberglass boards. screwing in
the adhesive squares on top of the fiber board and securing...thanks! peter
0