Solved

Video_ts folder creation

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-06
I have several Christmas videos I would like to burn to a DVD. The videos were taken with a Sony video camera and are stored on an SD card. They are in the AVCHD Video format.  When I try to burn these files to a DVD I get a message that there is no video_TS folder. How do I create this folder or is there some software I should be using that will create it for me?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Hello,

use any software which having capacity of writing cd/dvd file as video CD. Like Nero. it will automatically create Video_ts folder.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need special software to convert AVCHD to DVD.

There are many available options, some free and some commercial. Here are just a few:

Any Video Converter Ultimate - Commercial - http://www.any-video-converter.com/burn-video-to-avchd-dvd.php

WinX HD Video Converter Deluxe - Commercial - http://www.winxdvd.com/resource/convert-avchd-to-dvd.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
In Nero you will find option of Creat video DVD/super DVD just select your file it convert it and burn it in DVD.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
Comment Utility
What software are you using to burn the DVD? Did any software come with the Sony camcorder?

You have two options when burning AVCHD to DVD:

1) Burn a standard definition DVD-Video DVD
2) Burn in HD a AVCHD disc on DVD.

Option 1 will play on nearly any DVD player, but will only be in standard definition (SD). Option 2 will only be playable on some Blu-ray players, but will be in high definition (HD).

How to do either depends on the software you use. For example, Sony camcorders come with the Picture Motion Browser or PlayMemories Home software:
http://support.d-imaging.sony.co.jp/www/disoft/int/pmb/index.html
http://support.d-imaging.sony.co.jp/www/disoft/int/playmemories-home/index.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hmm there is a little conflict of words here
One, you say>> The videos were taken with a Sony video camera and are stored on an SD card. They are in the AVCHD Video format.
and two, When I try to burn these files to a DVD I get a message that there is no video_TS folder. << where do you see this?

If your files are straight off the SD card from the Camera they should be individual files?
Are they Bluray?
From Wiki
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AVCHD
On a DVD-based camcorder the BDMV directory is placed at the root level, as on the Blu-ray Disc.  
On the HDD-based Canon HG10 camcorder the BDMV directory is located in the AVCHD directory, which is placed at the root level.
 Solid-state Panasonic and Canon camcorders nest the AVCHD directory inside the PRIVATE directory.
AVCHD is compatible with the Blu-ray disc format and can be authored without re-encoding on Blu-ray discs or DVDs, though not all Blu-ray Disc players are compatible with AVCHD video authored on DVD media, a format known as AVCHD disc.
AVCHD recordings can be transferred to a computer by connecting the camcorder via the USB connection.
 Removable media like SDHC and Memory Stick cards or DVDs can be read on a computer directly.
Copying files from an AVCHD camcorder or from removable media can be performed faster than from a tape-based camcorder, because the transfer speed is not limited by realtime playback.

Just as editing DVCPRO HD and HDV video once demanded an expensive high-end computer, AVCHD editing software requires powerful machines.
Compared to HDV, AVCHD requires 2-4x the processing power for realtime playback, placing a greater burden on the computer's CPU and graphics card.
Improvements in multi-core computing and graphics processor acceleration bring AVCHD playback to mainstream desktops and laptops.


Video_TS is the the folder you see on a DVD that is a finalised DVD structure.
Which Sony Camera model.
It may also have that ability to burn to a mini DVD straight up.
Does your camera support mini DVD?
If so take out the mini DVD and put it in your computer DVD/CD rom
it may start to play it in your default media player close it.
Just explore it from my Computer/DVD rom> rightclick open, you should see the Folder
Video_ts folder from DVDInside is the vobs ifo and bup files.
inside Video_ts folderCopy the Video_ts folder as is to your desktop and burn that as a data disc.
Finalise the disc.
what have you currently used to burn a DVD? software?
Bluray software
What type of DVD?
Which windows?
Needs more details to simplify the process
If these are Bluray you need a Bluray DVD rom and Cyberlink Power director to author to a Bluray DVD
Nero Vision 9 can create an AVCHD disc
AVCHD as distribution format
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AVCHD#AVCHD_as_distribution_format
Please let us know
Do you have a Bluray DVD rom
Bluray DVD authoring software?
If your DVD rom does not support Bluray or have a suitable player you cannot play the DVD or files off the DVD.
DAPlayer is the One Free Bluray Player
http://daplayer.en.softonic.com/

Back to you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
I downloaded Any Video Converter Ultimate and it worked quite well. Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimi hashmi
Comment Utility
thanks it is best topic to video folder, the wanted data , thanks and keep it up
0