Solved

Public folders edb file

Posted on 2014-01-03
21
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I need to pull "Contacts" from Public folders edb file.
The "Contacts" were deleted from Public folders on Exchange 2007 Server.
I tried a lot of utilities like edb2pst , but all of them only shows empty folder inside edb file.
But when I open file in Hex editor I can see that actual contacts is still there.
In will take a lot of time to use hex editor to find all of them.
Is any better method on hoe to recover contacts from edb Exchange file?
Contacts were deleted from Public folders right before disconnecting Public folder DB.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:D_Batona
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39753667
Have you tried Exmerge? I have used it to undelete Public Folders all the time with great success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39753673
As I know it only works with exchange 2003.
Am I mistaken?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39753677
No I just used Exmerge on Exchange 2010 to restore Public Folders.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39753696
You can also use PFDAVadmin to accomplish this as well. Much more robust then exmerge.

Download PFDAVadmin Exchange 2010 - http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=22427

Recover Public folder items PFDAVadmin - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924044

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39753702
I just run exmerge and get "Program can't start because dapi.dll is missing from your computer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39753715
PFDAVadmin want to connect to Exchange Server , but Exchange 2007 was decommissioned and new Exchange 2010 does not have public folders at all. Proble is that I only have edb file from old Exchange server 2007.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39753857
You could spin up a 2007 Exchange server in an isolated environment and then from there you could mount the database into that Exchange server. Then use PFDAVadmin to recover the items.

If this is not a fesible option you could look at a 3rd party software like EDB to PST which may help with recovering your Public Folder Mail.
http://www.edbtopstconverter.convertertoolbox.com/

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39754040
I used that software, it shows Contacts inside edb but nothing inside Contacts.
Installing Exchange and Active directory in test environment?
1 day of work and no guaranty that I will see something inside EDB....
Any other methods?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39754094
A lot of people are starting to virtualize their environment which in return would have templates of server images. Spinning up a single AD server (basic config) with 1 Exchange server with all roles installed should take 2 hours max if you have all of the software at hand. This only to get a working 2007 environment up and running so that you can restore your data.

Will.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39754124
or last option is use third party tool below is the example

http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39754208
2 Spec01.
Only installing OS + drivers may take more then hour.
I would play with virtualization if I live in California to save electricity....
The most funny thing I saw : 2 domain controllers and one was running in virtual machine on the same server. I asked sysadmin what will happen if motherboard fails?

I will try installing OS+AD+Exchange as last resort.
Thank you.

2 dsnegi_25dec
I tried that app as well . It shows just empty Contact folder.
The problem is probably that it is marked as deleted as it was deleted before killing public folders.
But information is there , I can see in Hex editor.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 39755613
Can you give me a chance to look at your db file if you don't mind?
You can see my email in my profile?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39758556
@ D_Batona : If you are in a need to recover your all of your contacts and other important data from Exchange 2007, then I WOULD recommend you to make use of Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery tool which efficiently recovers/restores any accidentally deleted data from Exchange 2007. You can give it a shot by downloading its demo directly from its website. I have used it several times whenever I faced similar situation and recovered all the lost data with this help of this tool.

For your reference: http://www.tucows.com/preview/601066/Stellar-Phoenix-Mailbox-Exchange-Recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39773508
Guys,
Thank you for advices. Believe me I tried all those 300-400$ utility including  Stellar and lepide recommended above. No luck.
Let me explain again what happened in details:
There were 2 Exchange servers -- 2007 and 2010.
Ex 2007 had public folders, Ex2010 did not. Public folders contained : 2 contacts folders and 1 calendar folder.
Public folder DB was never backed up as nobody was supposed to keep data there.
Before decommission Ex2007 all folders inside Public folders were deleted (right click , delete).
When 3 folders from Public folders were deleted I checked the outlook and all those folders were not shown anymore.
Then ADSIedit was use to clean AD configuration ( as usually it will not allow you to delete Exchange complaining about replicas).
All Ex2007 Databases were deleted using EMC and finally Ex2007 was removed.
I copied all DB files just in case .

Question:
If I install new Ex2007 in test Lab and do other time taking mickey-mousing..
What are chances that i will see those 3 folders inside PF DB?
As I mention I tried more then 10 commercial utilities and no one  shows the content of Contacts folders but I can see the content of Calendar folder with no problem.
Also hex editor shows everything.
My guess is that those folders were marked as deleted but the data is still there. That how it is working with NTFS  but I am not Exchange DB specialist.
Please advise if I need to continue trying or Hex editor is the only option.

2 MAS:
I really appreciated your help but that file contain a lot of confidential addresses from government agencies , I can't send it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39773920
One correction:
Actually when I use those third party tools I can see "Contacts" folder inside PF DB file but no one shows the items in "Contacts" folder. All applications show items inside "Calendar" folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 39774295
@D_Batona
No need to send the file. What I meant is to give me remote access to a PC which has this EDB file if you don't mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39774865
That will work, sending you an email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40344443
Man,

Consider that He helped me to solve the problem.
And that is why I pay for EE subscription.

Thank you.
0