Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If statement, that adds a formula.

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I have a need to add a formula to a cell if the value of other equals a specific value, and based on that value the formula will change.
Starting at AQ2, if it equals “Bruce”, add the formula “=BQ2” in column M, if AQ2 equals “Rich”, put formula “=BQ2-O2 in column M  (the letter O)

I can handle the copying of the formulas down but need a hand doing the double if statements that add a formula in column M.  Please advise and thanks. -R-
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39753762
Can the value of AQ2 be anything other than Bruce of Rich?  If those are the only two values than you only need a single if statements.  If there are other values, what do you want to do when it is not Bruce or Rich.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753763
Try this:
 =if(aq2=Bruce",BQ2,if(aq2="Rich",BQ2-O2,"FAIL"))

Open in new window

Note, "FAIL' should be replaced with whatever you want in the Cell if AQ2 doesn't match Bruce or Rich.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39756012
Worked!!  Thanks. -R-
0