[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Altering query to make totals by category

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
The code below produces a summary of enrollment by school for a given year.  I would like to alter this query so that I have totals by school type as opposed to individual schools.

For example, instead of listing the total for each elementary school, I want one total for school type 1, school type 2 and school type 3.  Thanks for your insight in advance.

SELECT enrollment.er_school_id, Sum(IIf([Year]=forms!select_dates!current_year,[enroll_data],0)) AS [Current Enrollment], Sum(IIf([Year]=forms!select_dates!proposed_year,[enroll_data],0)) AS [Proposed Enrollment], ([Proposed Enrollment]-[Current Enrollment]) AS [+/- Enrollment], schools.schoollName, schools.school_id, schools.Type
FROM schools INNER JOIN enrollment ON schools.school_id = enrollment.er_school_id
WHERE (((schools.open_date)<="forms]![select_dates]![current_year]") AND ((schools.close_date)>=[forms]![select_dates]![proposed_year]))
GROUP BY enrollment.er_school_id, schools.schoollName, schools.school_id, schools.Type;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sbovino
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39753745
SELECT enrollment.er_school_id, Sum(IIf([Year]=forms!select_dates!current_year,[enroll_data],0)) AS [Current Enrollment], Sum(IIf([Year]=forms!select_dates!proposed_year,[enroll_data],0)) AS [Proposed Enrollment], ([Proposed Enrollment]-[Current Enrollment]) AS [+/- Enrollment], schools.schoollName, schools.school_id, schools.Type
FROM schools INNER JOIN enrollment ON schools.school_id = enrollment.er_school_id
WHERE (((schools.open_date)<="forms]![select_dates]![current_year]") AND ((schools.close_date)>=[forms]![select_dates]![proposed_year]))
GROUP BY schools.Type;
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753773
Are your [Schools].[Open_Date] and [Schools].[Close_Date] fields actually dates?  If so, your Where clause seems flawed, as well as the fact that there should be no quotes in your where clause

SELECT Schools.Type
, Sum(IIf([Year]=forms!select_dates!current_year,[enroll_data],0)) AS [Current Enrollment]
, Sum(IIf([Year]=forms!select_dates!proposed_year,[enroll_data],0)) AS [Proposed Enrollment]
, ([Proposed Enrollment]-[Current Enrollment]) AS [+/- Enrollment]
FROM schools
INNER JOIN enrollment
ON schools.school_id = enrollment.er_school_id
WHERE (((schools.open_date)<=[forms]![select_dates]![current_year])
AND ((schools.close_date)>=[forms]![select_dates]![proposed_year]))
GROUP BY  schools.Type
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sbovino
ID: 39753918
Worked perfectly.  Thank you for the comments -  they were very helpful.
0