?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 stops working every time I restart my computer

Posted on 2014-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Every time I restart my PC I find that SQL Server Services in SQL Server Configuration Manager has reset SQL Server (SQLEXPRESS) to the 'Stopped' state.
0
Comment
Question by:TimHudspith
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 750 total points
ID: 39753790
The following discussion talked of a similar issue. They said: "it appears the cause was due to the servers resources being reduced to zero and when that happened it sometimes crashed SQL server"
(source: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3227249/sql-server-2008-r2-express-service-stopping-on-server)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39753795
Have you checked the Services control panel to determine if the Startup Type is set to Automatic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimHudspith
ID: 39753805
Yes, Start Mode is Automatic.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39753818
Check the System and Application logs to see if there are any messages related to the SQL Server startup.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39753834
Did you see if you are running out of resources as the article I posted mentioned? Is it causing the machine to shutdown and disable for this reason?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 39753836
can you post the sql server start up log...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39753953
Check that the recovery response is set to Restart the Service and change the Restart the service after to 3 minutes (under the service properties Recovery tab).  Maybe it tries starting too soon and there are no resources available.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 750 total points
ID: 39757481
what is your OS?
if win7/2008
set service to Start Mode is Automatic (delayed start)
and set the service recovery "first failure restart 1" or 2

also make sure you have installed a fresh service pack for Sql server \os
--
BTW: what sql  version do you have?  

more - you need to check event viewer related errors

and as per above post -- you may need  more Ram\NEW pc
Possibly uninstall some apps
check startup apps
run start->run-> msconfig to see hat can be disabled on startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimHudspith
ID: 39761185
Strangely, this hasn't happened the past few days (this is SQL Server 2008 on Windows 7). I looked at the Windows event viewer and SQL Server logs - I'm not sure what the exact message is that I should be looking for but nothing stood out. As for setting the service recovery to "first failure restart 1" or 2, where do I do this?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 39761590
buy more memory, check what can you uninstall to free resources, check  startup PC options- what services on startup can be "unchecked" see above post-recommendations .
also make sure you have installed MS Critical Updates and Running periodically Anti virus on your PC.

service recovery:

Start->Run-> type there  services.msc->  find SQL Server (SQLEXPRESS) -> right click -> properties-> Tab recovery -> set "First Failure"  to "Restart service"  etc

-> OK
0