[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain controller Time issue

Posted on 2014-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hi

 i have 2 domain controller on guest Vm in Hyper-v 2012  Environment, the time on DC1 is running a head of 10 min, & all the machine member server & clients are with same time in network, how can i change the time to internet time zone. or any internal firewall.

1. is this should be done in production environment,
2. does the client in network face any issues. once the time is change in DC1.

please share the detail step to get rid of this issues.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:aaziz_616
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39753864
DC holding PDC emulator role needs to be time synced with any good time source. Once set, clients will automatically time sync with the DC.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39753877
Configure (all) your DCs to use a public NTP server.  A complete guide is available here:

http://www.sysadminlab.net/windows/configuring-ntp-on-windows-server-2012
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39753902
Only PDC emulator maintains the time on DCs. As log as the PDC emulator holds correct time, all DC's including Clild DCs and clients, should have that exact time.

Could you clarify why all the DCs should be configured to sync with Public NTP server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39753927
Because there's no reason not to.

Domain clients will sync to whatever DC they have available.  DCs will prefer to sync with the PDC Emulator.  In the event the PDC Emulator is not available, the other DCs will have still have the correct/consistent time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39753955
Good Learning, thanks paulmacd
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39753982
As you have stated your DC's are located on a VM host. Make sure that the VM's are not receiving there time from the host machine. This will create issues and force your DC's to get the time from the host machine rather than an external time source.

Once you have ensured that this setting is disabled you can configure an external time source for your PDC.

External time source - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754010
Hi and happy new year!

Please check my answers for the same questions here http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_28307311.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaziz_616
ID: 39757363
Thanks for sharing Guyz...
 Excellent worked...
0