Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

firefox

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Every other time I go to a site that has a username and password, I type it in (using firefox) and when I click login it will ask me if I want to remember it.  On this one website it will not do it.  It works on IE.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39753922
Did you previously selected Never remember password for this site in Firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39754007
not sure.  this for someone else.  I can check but I doubt it.  If they did is there a way to undo this so it asks if I want to save again?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754060
Click The Orange Firefox button at the Top Left and then click options.
or
Click Tools and then click options if you don't have the firefox button

Then click the Lock(Security) tab at the top

Then click exceptions.  This will show you the sites you have told firefox to not ask or save passwords on.

Good Luck HTH.
0