Solved

Pressing the 1 key and 3 key move open Windows between monitors.

Posted on 2014-01-03
9
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have a client who running Windows XP on 32 workstations (don't laugh, it's a requirement of the EMR system) and one system has a very weird issue that I haven't been able to fix.  When the user is typing they prefer to use the numbers located above the alpha characters on the keyboard.  When they press the number 1 it moves the open window to the right monitor, and when they press the number three 3 it moves the open window to the left monitor.  This issue doesn't happen when using the number keypad.

System info:
  Windows XP 32bit, fully patched.
  New keyboard

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Has the keyboard application (or settings) to control the monitor mapped those two keys (regardless of shift status) to move the monitor focus.

What happens inside Word or Excel (say) if they press Shift - 1 or Shift - 3?

Are they for sure pressing the Shift key?  What happens if they use the other Shift (always 2 Shift keys).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
thinkpads_user:  Thank you for your quick response.  The user doesn't have to press the Shift key for this to happen.  It just happens when they press the number 1 or  number 3 key on the numbers above the alpha characters on the keyboard, but doesn't happen when using the number keypad.  It doesn't matter what application the user is in (eg:  Word, Excel, EMR), if they press the number 1 or 3 it will type the number but also move the open windows to the other monitor.  What keyboard application are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
It would as [thinkpads] suggests, be interesting to know if this is a problem in multiple applications.  

Presuming it is, it could very well be a faulty keyboard.  Try replacing the keyboard and see if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
paulmacd:  The issue does occur in multiple applications (eg:  EMR, Word, Excel, IE, etc.).  I forgot to mention that I did replace the keyboard, but the problem still persists.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It would appear the monitor application is trapping the keys.

You replaced the keyboard, so unless the new one is faulty, it must be something like key trapping.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
thinkpads_user:  Good point.  I will check the settings of the dual-monitor software.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Both UltraMon and MultiMon (common multiple-monitor control applications) allow you to set keyboard shortcuts that do a variety of things ... including automatically moving the active window to a specified display.

It's almost certain that this user's system has one of these installed, with a keyboard shortcuts set to move the active window.    All you have to do is either change the shortcut to whatever key is desired ... or just eliminate them altogether if they're not needed.

There are a few other display management utilities that also provide this function, but those are by far the two most common.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
I replaced the USB-VGA adapter with a true dual-video card...all is resolved.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@Yort - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0