Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading image file to FILESTREAM column in SQL Server

Posted on 2014-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
When trying to upload an image file to a Filestream column in SQL Server 2008 using the code below, it fails because the GUID column (UI) is not auto-generating a value - at least that's my reading of the error message, which is: "Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'UI'. Insert fails".

INSERT INTO T_Photos (Filename, Location, Photo)
SELECT 'myImage.JPG', 'London', Photo.*
FROM OPENROWSET (BULK 'C:\myPath\myImage.JPG', SINGLE_BLOB) Photo
0
Comment
Question by:TimHudspith
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753941
Your column does not allow NULL, so provide a value:

INSERT INTO T_Photos (UI, Filename, Location, Photo)
SELECT newid(), 'myImage.JPG', 'London', Photo.*
FROM OPENROWSET (BULK 'C:\myPath\myImage.JPG', SINGLE_BLOB) Photo
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 39753950
try

INSERT INTO T_Photos (UI,Filename, Location, Photo)
SELECT NEWID(), 'myImage.JPG', 'London', Photo.*
FROM OPENROWSET (BULK 'C:\myPath\myImage.JPG', SINGLE_BLOB) Photo
0