Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel preserving column widths upon data refresh

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
The workbook connection properties, usage, refresh control are set to Enable background refresh and refresh data when opening the file.

The worksheet is formatted to fit on a single page when printed. However whenever the data is refreshed I lose my desired column widths.

How can I preserve column widths upon data refresh?
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Ingalls
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39753996
Try this:

in excel, press Alt-F11. This will open the VB editor. On the left side, double click on Sheet1 (or the name of your sheet in question)

Paste this code into the white code editor:
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
ActiveSheet.Columns.AutoFit
End Sub

Open in new window


It will do Autofit again every time things change.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754000
If you go to Data tab, then Properties (from the Connections section).  There will be a checkbox called Adjust Column Width.  Make sure it is not checked.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39754016
Ok, I feel foolish for that one. Thanks NBVC!
0