[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote laptop change domain password

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hello,

    Classic situation here:

     I have a user that works on a laptop docked to our network. User changed password before vacation. User goes on vacation, takes laptop and forgets new password.

How can I assist this user in getting onto their laptop?

We do have a Juniper SSL VPN client but it DOES NOT start-up before login. I have tried to configure this and it does not work.

Windows Server 2008/2003 R2 domain
Windows 7 laptop/workstation

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FNDAdmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39754019
To help the user for the time being you can reset his password back to his original and it should work fine.  This is because the system still has his old cached password on the laptop I believe.  

To resolve the issue you would have to setup some sort of vpn authentication prior to login.  We used cisco anyconnect with the launch at login screen to prevent future issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754051
First reset the users account password to a new one.

Then remotely assist user to logon with a local account. Then set a VPN connection to your domain while logged on as a local user. Once connected to VPN, click switch user and use domain credential to logon using the newly set password.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39754069
ERD commander is a good tool if you can arrange that & that will change  your local admin password
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39754074
If the user already authenticated to the laptop, then he/she will have to bring it in; if the user has not they probably can use the old password to authenticate to the laptop.  This is depending if the synchronization process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FNDAdmin
ID: 39754159
Worked like a charm!
Thank you very much!
0