Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Added a new user to the domain but did have some issues wuth the last name. Had to delet the account several times before it was correct.

As a result (even though the sbs 2011 wizard) stated all was ok with the account I am unable to send mail to this user. The mail is bounced with>>>>IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Michael+20Moschellod28@orangecomputers.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
It seems that I am unable to delete the failed attempts in the exchange data base. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:S_Duncan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39754086
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39754096
Anything in "disconnected mailboxes" In Exchange Management Console?
Also might pay to be a bit patient with exchange.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 39754202
Followed you recommendations no changes were made. I did come across 4 disconnected mailboxes for the same user I am having issues with. The EMC does not allow me to connect any of the mailboxes to the server. The issue of mail delivery appears to be local only.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39754265
In the EMC under recipients check all the email addresses for that recipient. Especiallly the .local one. You can add another SMTP email address there also to get you going. (Add a .local address and see if you can emailto it?)
Or be patient and let the AD catch up.

Or when you say  "local" do you mean: on the workstation only. If that's the case:  Either run the connect wizard again on the workstation, or start a new local profile in outlook.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 39759724
Caught up and that issue is resolved however the remote user is allowed access to the RWW 1st screen but is not allowed access to their desktop? Gateway server seems to be an issue?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39760682
Need to install the certificate  on the remote desktop (In public downloads if using a self issued certificate) and the user needs to be a local admin on the end workstation (The one he is trying to logon to)
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 39760712
OK. Done and THanks..
0