Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

file share

Posted on 2014-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Looking for something online that I can post our business company manual (pdf files) so that anyone with an internet connection can access it.  Would be great if there was a free one that is easy to use.  If not something that is pretty reasonalbe price wise.  All I am looking to do is have an employee go to a website type in a username and password and view the company manual with the subfolders that it contains and the pdf files within the subfolders.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754079
For the sheer ease of use, I would recommend Dropbox. However, it's fully open once you've shared a link (if that person gives the link away). Then again, even if you have a username and password, that person could give away that too, so it's basically the same.

Install Dropbox.
You will now have a Dropbox folder in your My Documents. Fill it with data and folders and what not. The folder you want to share, just right mouse click, "Share Dropbox Link". The link can now be pasted into an email or some other message to that person. He only needs to follow the link, and can see and download all files, and go into the subfolders (if there are any)

Dropbox is free to use (2GB storage). Only need to pay if you need more storage than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39754290
Can you setup dropbox so only 1 user can upload and the other users can only view the files?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39754328
Actually, Dropbox is MEANT for 1 user. Other users ALWAYS can only view the files.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39754367
This might me not what I'm looking for.  I need to have a file sharing program that allows 1 user to be the admin and all others who login with a username and password can only view files.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39755904
Google Drive if free up to 15 Gigabytes.
Max file size is about 8 Gigs.
http://www.google.com/drive/about.html

When you upload a file and share it, you decide who can view/download it.
You have to answer and accept/reject individual requests to view / download.

If that's too much hastle, encrypt files in ZIP (or better RAR) format, and allow anyone to download them. Then give the password(s) to chosen employees etc.

Use a recent ZIP utility and a longish password to encrypt files. Old zip files can be cracked.
For RAR (or ZIP) use Winrar. RAR is much better than ZIP.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39756077
You mentioned one user as admin, while others can only view files. I confirmed that's what Dropbox is all about and then you mention it's not what you're looking for?
0