[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Express permissions

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have a SQL 2005 Express database installed on my PC. I need to create a new DB but get message CREATE DATABASE permission denied in database master (Error 262)

The service is running under Local System User

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39754157
How are you connecting to SQL?  In other words, are you using Windows or SQL authentication?  If the former, did you add your account as an administrator?  If the latter (or answer to last question is no), try logging in with the sa (database owner) account.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 39754972
Typically the default permissions is that the Local Administrators group has sysadmin access.  If you are not in the local admins group on the windows machine, then you will not have access to be sysadmin.  By default I believe that all users (non-admins) are users and can query databases, but cannot create.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39758697
I cannot log in as sa, the user is disabled. When I try enabling I get a permission error.

All I need is an SQL Express database for my application, should I try reinstalling SQL?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1500 total points
ID: 39759466
Did you check on whether the user you are logging in with is in the Local Administrators group?  The fact that you are getting errors whenever doing anything administrative suggests that you are not in the database owner role.  Therefore, you need to find an account that is ...  

If you do re-install, there is a step that asks if you want to add the current user as an admin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39759703
Thanks for the help (Decided to re install, looks OK now)
0