Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Drives

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
When I log on, My network drives appear with a red "X" on them. I have to click on them to bring them up. I want to make it so that they are up and running when I log on. How can I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39754080
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39754115
Please do this

Click Start -> Run -> Regedit.
Locate and then right-click the following registry subkey:
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System"
Create a new DWORD Value named "EnableLinkedConnections" without the quotes.
Double-click  EnableLinkedConnections , and enter a value 1.
Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.
Regedit
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754129
******BackUp the registry before performing these actions********
Windows key + r

Type: regedit

Navigate: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Right-click on the right pane -----> New -------> DWord (32bit) Value

Type: EnableLinkedConnections and press Enter

Right-click on EnableLinkedConnections ------>click  Modify (change the value to 1)

Restart and test results.



Or you can try this entry

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Service\lanmanworkstation\parameters

Right-click on the right pane -----> New -------> DWord (32bit) Value

Type: KeepConn and press Enter

Right-click on KeepConn ------> click Modify ( Input the time in secondes) for this issue you can refer to this link How To Fix the Red X on the Icon of Mapped Network Drives in Windows 7


Plus you can try

Windows Key  ------> In the Search Bar -----------> Type Credential Manager

Now Under Windows Credentials -------> Click "Add Windows Credentials"

Input the Server name or IP Address, Username, and Password

Restart the workstation and test the results.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39789588
Hi nawright16,
Please let us know which of the suggested solutions by comfortjeanius you tried and which one(s) worked for you. It's really important to know which solutions worked and which ones did not work. Thanks much, Joe
0