[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to tie Recent documents to a network profile?

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
My boss is working on Visio documents from home and work and wants to know if he can see the documents he's worked on at home show up in Recent items on his work computer.  He is logging in and the files are on our network (Active Directory/Exchange) so I was wondering if it is possible to achieve this with Office products?
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754136
No. Recent documents (even on a network share) are recent to that computer. You would have to retrieve the Recent information from the home computer.

I would say "Not worth the effort"

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stef95
Stef95 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754152
I'm afraid it's not possible, it opens up the recently opened docs on that PC hes not accessing the same .exe (program) he would open have to open them on the same pc using the same office application

The fact its on your network only stores a copy of the file on there but in terms of recent docs it applies to each individual PC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39754193
Thanks for the replies!  I figured that it wasn't possible but wanted someone to backup my theory before I let the boss know.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39754207
@HSI_guelph - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. .. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 39754214
You're welcome @HSI_guelph
0