Solved

How to change access rights on domain user accounts to be able to download programs and delete icons?

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hello Experts,

Can someone tell me how I go about adjusting access rights and settings on a user's profile?  We have a domain configuration using Active Directory in Windows SBS 2011 and Exchange 2010.  This user needs to be able to download programs and delete icons off their desktop without having to put in the administrator login credentials.  Where do I go to change these settings?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39754198
From the Server, go to computer management (compmgmt.msc), connect to the PC in question, in the user and groups, add this user to the administrator group. Now that user has admin rights only on that computer and not on the domain.
Another way is to just go to that computer, log in as domain admin, go to compmgmt.msc and add the user to the administrator group.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39754217
The easiest way is in the SBS console under Network>computers> highlight the computer and choose computer properties > user access> make the user a local admin under access level. This is NOT a domain admin only  a local admin.

Or

In Users on the local machine make that domain user a "power user"
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39754466
Thank you!  Worked instantly upon a reboot of the computer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39754574
For deleting desktop icons standard user do not require admin rights as he is having full access to his Profile \ desktop

Also what you mean by download programs ?
Are you talking about downloading program from internet or (install) what exactly ?

In order to download programs from internet, again you do not require admin rights.

If you want to install software, then I don't think there is any alternative available other than adding user in local admin group
Alternatively you could deploy required software's through GPO if possible

Mahesh
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now