Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Log Analzyer

Posted on 2014-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Looking for a way I can review Windows Update logs on mulitple computers. We have a WSUS that is dedicated to the workstations but we're unsure if the machines are pulling the updates from WSUS correctly or not as some machines are showing various versions of internet explorer for example even though 10 and 11 are not approved yet.
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 750 total points
ID: 39754134
You may try FireGen Windows Update Log Analyzer (and see if it fits the bill):

http://www.altairtech.ca/FireGenUL/ >
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39754137
You can check %windir%\WindowsUpdate.log on the workstations.
Also use "WSUS Client Diag Tool" on workstations - Link
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39754138
How do I get the report to pop up on my end against a remote computer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39754143
WSUS Client Diag Tool GetFileVersion <szEngineDir,&susVersion> Failed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39754249
Could you try Microsoft Fix It on Clients - Link
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 750 total points
ID: 39754471
You can look into these articles Windows Update Agent API  and    Searching, Downloading, and Installing Updates
0