[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 SP2 Download Question

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
My organization is using SharePoint 2010 enterprise and we need to install SP2 in our test environment. I see there is a download for foundation and the paid for version.  Do I just need to download the SP2 for Enterprise or both?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754333
You only need to use the service pack for the Enterprise version.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754341
Hi,
since October 2011 it is enough to download and install the Sharepoint server package (hotfix or service pack) as all SharePoint Foundation fixes are already included in the server fix. See this post
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ff800847.aspx

Also there is no difference for the service pack for the server edition. The difference between standard and enterprise is just license wise :-)

So from the above url it is simply the link to server sp2 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2687453

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39754371
Thanks!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39754384
I said the same thing Rainer did, just not so long winded :-)
0