[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a new network with a seperate company

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
My company has purchased a new company.  We currently have our main location where I have my own network, several MS 2003 & 2008 servers, Exchange 2010, etc.  We have MAS500 ERP system which we use to handle all of our Sales orders, Inventory, Shipments, etc.

We purchased a small company that MAY have the potential to provide profit for us.  For now, I want to make the investment minimal.  I need to create a network for about 5 computers to be able to communicate with each other a share files, printers, etc.  They need to connect to the internet and be able to connect to our ERP system at the main office to be able to create Sales Orders,, shipments, track inventory, etc.

I do not want to invest in a T1 line or make a long term commitment to a provider at this point for anything expensive.  

I also want to provide them email from my Exchange server but I would like to give them a different domain name on their email.  Is this possible?  My domain is ABC.com but I would prefer their email address to be xyz.com.  If I own that domain name can I do that without actually making it a subdomain?

Any advice or suggestions is appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lanee Kirby
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754171
I would suggest going with a business line DSL from your ISP for the company. That way you can get some level of SLA.

Keep your networks separate, but provide them with an always on VPN tunnel to yours to access resources on either end.

Keep thier mail separate. If you can, fire up a VM exchange for them, or if you're ok with opensource, a linux based mail solution.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39754176
I think you can own more than one domain without issue and you do not need to join them.

You can easily hook up a site to site tunnel between locations using standard ADSL. It will not be fast but it will work. Put hardware VPN routers at each end.

If your ERP system is a true client server database, it may not work well over a slow link, so you may have to put it on a terminal server at the main office.

What you want to do is do-able, just work carefully to an overall low cost plan.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39847137
Thank you for the grade. Good luck.
0