Solved

Virtual Machine losing static IP details

Posted on 2014-01-03
12
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I have a virtual machine running Windows Server 2012.

The virtual NIC on the the VM was given a static IP of 192.168.1.2

However we had a non related issue with the NIC and I had to remove this and add another one.

When I give this NIC the static IP of 192.168.1.2, it doesn't keep these details. It saves them, but after a few minutes there is limited connectivity.
IPConfig reveals that the IP address is a 169 one.

But if I give it another static IP address, ie 192.168.1.6, the details are saved and stay saved

Investigating the cause. I looked at hidden devices within device manager and uninstalled a hyper-v virtual adapter (that related to the first NIC) and restarted the server
This made no difference to the issue

When I access the interfaces within HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces I can see the one being used.

Is there another registry key holding the values for my first NIC, and therefore preventing me from using that IP address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 39754185
Try and remove the Hidden Devices. e.g. the hidden network interface (because the phantom network interface) will still have the original IP address allocated to it.

how to remove here

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/504/how-to-uninstall-hidden-devices-drivers-and-services/
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39754187
Does your VM work on a bridged connection?  If so, it gets it IP from the host network and you cannot change it arbitrarily in the VM.

What is the issue with the NIC that means you need to change the IP?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 39754204
Thanks for the responses.
I have ran through the hidden devices


The Vm doesn't work on a bridge connection.
There is no current issue with the NIC as the static IP of 192.168.1.6 works fine.
However I would like the VM to use it's original static IP of 192.168.1.2.
When I change the static IP, the status changes to unknown network with limited connectivity.
IPCONFIG/ALL shows that the IP address is a 169 one, even when I got back into the IPV4 properties, the details are blank........
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39754219
Is this VMware?  In VMware, the IP of a NAT connection is controlled through the Network Editor (part of VMware) and not via the machine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 39754223
Apologies, The Windows Server 2012 virtual machine is running on a Windows Server 2012 server with the hyper-v feature.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39754233
I am not sure about Hyper-V, but the guest machine would normally get its IP from the outside host (what I call Bridged, and you said no) or from a DHCP server on the host machine (what I call NAT).

Try running TCP/IP Reset on the guest machine to see if you can get it back to normal. Here is a Microsoft Support link to help with that.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 39754254
Still the same issue. Cannot put in the original static IP of 192.168.1.2. It doesn't like this at all.

It is like the virtual machine still has the entry for the original Network Adapter somewhere.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39754323
Did you try the TCP/IP Reset?

Can you uninstall the NIC and reinstall it to see if that clears the problem?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39754365
The IP address of the NIC could be found in several keys. You could try the following:

1. Set a different IP address to the new card, 192.168.1.6 for example (you said it was accepted by the OS)
2. Search the registry and replace the original IP address 192.168.1.2 with something completely unrelated, like 192.168.91.2
3. Restart the server and try to change the 192.168.1.6 address to 192.168.1.2

Optionally, if it works you could backup and remove the keys having 192.168.91.2 address later.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39754490
if you power off the VM, does the IP Address still respond to pings?

there is NO IP Address clash on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 39755896
After more investigation (andrew hancock put me on the right path), it turns out a POE switch was rebooted this weekend and it's default IP address is 192.168.1.2

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39755900
No problems, it's very annoying when you get IP conflicts, we get many!
0