Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lookup Value based on Date Span

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have a spreadsheet where I track expenses.

Over time mileage rates, etc. change

I could manually enter an updated rate after each change, but I'd like to do it with a lookup process

Attached is a copy of the spreadsheet - The value I want as the lookup result is on the Expense Tracking Tab - "Rate" and the table I want to use as the source is the mileage lookup tab

Does anybody know of an existing formula / calc that does type of lookup?

Thanks
EPM-Time-Tracking---Expense-Look.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754229
Hi,
pls try in Cell F2 and under

=IF(D2="Mileage",VLOOKUP(B2,'Mileage Rate Lookup'!$B$2:$D$3,3,TRUE),0)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39754251
or:

=IF(D2="Mileage",(IF(B2<'Mileage Rate Lookup'!$B$3,'Mileage Rate Lookup'!$D$2,'Mileage Rate Lookup'!$D$3)))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39754429
With a slight modification:

=IF(D2="Mileage",VLOOKUP(B2,'Mileage Rate Lookup'!$B:$D,3,TRUE),0)

This works great and allows for addition of newer mileage rates without any update.

Thanks
0