Solved

outlook 2010 Exchange 2007 out-of-office

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
When the Exchange server is 2007, I can recall that users using Office 2010 pre sp1 were unable to set out-of-office.

Should the version of office 2010 be sp1, what are the other considerations?

Outlook 2010 uses Autodiscover to set out-of-office, so i will check Autodiscover.

The exchange server doesn't require a certain server pack or anything?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 39754275
As far as I'm aware you shouldn't need to have any specific service packs on either Outlook or Exchange for out of office to work (though it doesn't hurt to have them on latest updates anyway from a security and bug-fixing point of view).

With out of office the first thing I always check is Autodiscover - ensure that it is setup correctly (Exchange autodiscover url), that there is a valid certificate for the server (if self signed you may need to export and install it manually on the Outlook client computer) and that nothing else is interfering with it. (Example - one of our clients had https://domain.com setup externally as a redirect to their website, as the certificate was invalid external users could not access out of office, removing the https or installing a valid certificate to the web server can fix this).

I assume Out of Office works fine on webmail (OWA)? If not then there's something wrong on the server that needs addressing before diagnosing the Outlook clients themselves.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39754335
Have you tried using the Test e-mail autoconfiguration check out this link Out of Office replies not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39754743
i asked the user to test out-of-office using owa and send me screen shots of the test e-mail auto configuration.

could be a proxy issue also..
0