[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

two secured websites sharing a single IP on a IIS 7 server.

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Can I have two secured websites on a IIS 7 server using the same IP address?  Assuming I have the host header being specified for each secured website.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754271
Yes you can if you want to secure site1.mydomain.com and site2.mydomain.com using a wildcard certificate.
If not, and you need domain1.com and domain2.com, you're out of luck, as you can have only one certificate installed (on one IP address).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39754560
Kimputer is correct.  The reasoning for this is that the SSL handshake and encryption process takes place before the HTTP request can be processed by the server.  Thus you can't tell what the request is until after the SSL certificate is already in use.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 39756773
Kimputer is almost correct.

If you wish to use domain names that can't work with a wildcard certificate you can use a SAN (Subject Alternate Name) certificate that specifies the different fully qualified domain names of the site you wish to have share the same IP.

In either case, you would then need to set each site to use the same certificate and you would have to manually edit the for each in the ApplicationHost.config file to add the Host Header correctly.
0