Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 DNS not responding

Posted on 2014-01-03
15
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I have a site running SBS 2008. Clients complain that the Internet keeps dropping. The problem is DNS is not responding. In the system event log on all client computers there is:
Event ID 1014 Source DNS Clients Event "Name resolution for the name Server.Domain.net timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded."

This does not appear to happen to all clients at the same time but it is hard to say for sure since they are not all browsing at the same time. It does happen 2 - 5 times a day on most computers.

Since it is on all computers it is unlikely that it is a client issue. I have tried disabling IP6 on clients and server. There is nothing in the server logs regarding DNS issues.
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39754301
On the dhcp server can you add a second dns to public dns server say 8.8.8.8, so clients get alternate dns. When your local dns fails to respond, the alternate dns replies to clients dns queries.

Did you check the root hints on yoir dns server. Can you do "dnscmd /clearcache" on dns server. Remember it will clear all dns cache on server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39754307
For starters don't disable IPv6 on an SBS server - this can cause all manner of issues.

It may be worth setting up a running ping to the server and see if that drops at any time during the day, if so then the issue isn't just DNS, it's network connectivity as a whole.

Also check the server performance - memory usage, disk queues, etc. If the server is been overloaded it may not respond to requests as quickly as the client computers may like.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39754311
"When your local dns fails to respond, the alternate dns replies to clients dns queries."
Unless the name resolution is for an internal server.

Are your DNS servers multi-homed by any chance?  Do you have more than one DNS server?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39754332
Try rerunning the internet connection wizard.
If anything is flaky ,that usually is the first step.
Also ,you may want to run the SBS best practices analyzer just to see if there are any tweaks that need applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39754452
DNS does hand out a secondary DNS server - 4.2.2.2.  

I gave the users a test file to run. It pings the server by name and then by IP. It always responds to the IP so the server is not going offline.
 
I monitor the network and am able to see processor history. It does spike. I will focus a bit more on that.

Right now w3wp.exe is staying around 20%. I'll see if I can stop IIS
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39754535
When in doubt on SBS,run the wizards.

Everything you learned about fixing stuff on a regular Windows server manually is to be a last resort.

Run the wizards first,do not Mickey Mouse around playing with settings manually.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc513946%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39754562
run dcdiag /test:DNS from an elevated command prompt and post the results.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39754564
also run http://intodns.com and post the results.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754971
Hi Ajdratch,
Please run the SBS BPA for answers.
You can get it here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6231
It will guide you to the fix,
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39757211
I did run BPA and found a few issues that may be related. I should know in a couple days if they worked
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39758936
Also you might want to check forwarder and root hint settings on your DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39759027
"DNS does hand out a secondary DNS server - 4.2.2.2.  "

This seems to be an external dns server - remove this from your DHCP options so that the only dns servers used by the computers are internal to your network.

If the computers try to use this to find the internal server by hostname it will likely fail which would cause the issue you are seeing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39759062
I always add a secondary DNS server to DHCP. This way when the server is being rebooted or offline for any reason, users can still get to the internet.

The problem is getting to Internet sites. The first DNS server should always respond if it is online. The second one should only respond is the first one is office. Either way, client computers should be able to resolve Internet names.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39760324
M$ in their infinite wisdom chose to use dns as their discovery tool in the new versions of server as the way of finding resources(as opposed to netbios and wins).
Funny thing is, you're still dealing with wins and netbios after all these years.

Having a secondary dns server in the dhcp scope can cause flaky thing to happen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39848175
I have not heard of any issues in  while so I am assuming the fixes from BPA did it
0