Solved

Email Contact form on web site not being delivered to exchange using Pop connector in SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-01-03
14
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Have a problem with a website contact form that is being stored in the hosting
companys webmail and not being delivered to to the user via the pop 3 connector.
The logs all relate to invalid email headers.

There is a contact form on the website that sends various
details, or you can email the address enquiries@companyname.uk.com directly.

A user account was created on the SBS 2011 server called enquiries with the email address
above then the details/passwords etc added in the pop connector.
Now when a potential customer fills in the form they are not being downloaded in the Enquiries mailbox,  but obviously you can view them when you login to the webmail.

Like I say the the log says one or more - there is quite a lot - email messages in the pop3 mailbox account on the pop server have invalid header fields. Because of this, the messages cannot be delivered to the exchange server mailbox.
Is there a way round this? Hope this makes sense.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:floyd197
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
Comment Utility
You could try and forward one of the emails to another address (gmail? Yahoo?) to try and get a copy you can view the headers in - this may help in determining what the issue would be, I would also take a look at the contact form coding to see what it is doing when creating the emails themselves - it may have incorrect syntax when creating the email headers.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Probably missing the correct "return path" header. It is indeed a coding error in the contact form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
Comment Utility
It used to go straight in to Outlook Express before ok.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Yes, Outlook Express doesn't care too much about the headers, Exchange is more strict. Since you can't make Exchange less strict (these rules are hardcore), you will have to change on your side, being the contact form code.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Ascertain what is blocking it and : (I assume you don't have control over sending server?)
White list it in whatever is blocking it: Your hardware firewll, your Anti-Virus or Exchange 2010 filtering (Anti spam under  Exchange Management Console> Your organisation>Hub transport>Antispam.  Just disable all sender filters to test first.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
PS If the issue is with the POP connector (also Very likely) y ou can have a look in pop3 connector (logs under Small Business Server) and post the error so we can have a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
Comment Utility
Thanks. Disabled all sender filtering, the content filtering has always been disabled.
Looks like it has pulled a few more emails in, but there seems a lot still stuck. This address doesn't really send, it just receives email sent to enquiries or direct from the website.

Don't have control over the website, that is the the domain/web hosting people. Think for the minute I will delete the enquiries pop3 mailbox to save it trying to download at the set shedule and retrieve the email from the domain hosts webmail page.




Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Why are you using the pop 3 connector?  Which not have mail delivered directly to the SBS exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
Comment Utility
Just using it for the meantime. Even if it was delivered directly, would this solve the issue
at hand?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Pop 3 connector has always had issues and folks reporting"stuck" email messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
Comment Utility
Was also as well, mostly as there are two users with Blackberry phones, and didn't
want them to not receive any email.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Did you have a look at the logs as to why they are being block.
You'll find them here:
pop3 logs sbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
Comment Utility
This is from the latest log this morning.  

One or more (91) email messages in the pop3 mailbox account 'account name' on the pop3
server 'mail.companyname.uk.com'  Have invalid field headers. Because of this the,
messages cannot be delivered to the Exchange server mailbox 'Enquiries@companyname.uk.com' in Windows small business server. The messages are still
on the POP3 server. To resolve this issue, connect to the POP3 mailbox account, and then
manually retrieve or delete the messages.

I am thinking for the  minute to remove the pop account to stop it trying to receive.
Is it also possible to clear the pop3 service log to stop it building up

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Best thing is to download these messages to your local mailbox. (Just add an account) and then forward them locally to enquiries@ (make sure you have a .local email address for enquiries)
Once the backlog is cleared you should be OK. However POP connector in SBS was never designed as a permanent option.
You could also download local and use rules to forward to wherever. Might be a bit more reliable.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
Comment Utility
Sorted by the Hosting people. The contact from was created a long time ago and whatever
the reason not compatible with exchange.

Thanks
0