Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 on Kindle Fire

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Does anyone know how to connect the Kindel Fire with Exchange 2003 either directly or through OWA?  We are not using SSL and I have tried the Touchdown product and it fails on certificate.
0
Comment
Question by:WakeHelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39754338
hi,

try Enhanced E-mail app

 or

you need to setup POP or IMAP e-mail on your Amazon Kindle Fire using the Kindle default e-mail program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WakeHelpdesk
ID: 39754409
Will it not use Exchange?  i have an app for outlook but need to be set up on our Exchange 2003 server to get addresses, contacts, calendars, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755922
Microsoft Exchange is currently not supported on the Amazon Email app.

You could connect via IMAP to  read/respond to mail, but you wont have access to the GAL, scheduling, etc.
0