Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Seagate cheetah 15k RPM drives SAS to sata connector

Posted on 2014-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Just out of curiosity. The Seagate cheetah is only sold with and SAS connector. Is there a convertor to connect it to SATA? I know solid state drives are faster. Honestly im just wondering.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 800 total points
ID: 39754394
yes you can use SAS to SATA connector, please refer below. you can also find it in ebay.

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/711549169/sas_to_sata_adapter_usb_to.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39758993
hi,

Have you checked.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39760460
Yes i am sorry. I looked into them. Will will these fit into the 15k HDDs? Is there a standard SAS size?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39761287
Yes there are 2 type of sas hard drives 2.5inch and 3.5 inch.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39761946
Which type would these hard drives be? I have used them in a storage device but never had to buy an adapter.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39765432
A SAS drive will NOT work on a SATA connector any more than an old 9-pin VGA monitor will work on a 9-pin RS232 connector.

You need to buy a SAS controller, not a SAS->SATA converter.   Too much gets lost in the translation.  Example SAS drives are dual ported, so you not only get path redundancy, but performance benefits.  But attach a SAS drive to a SATA controller then a SATA->SAS convertor and you lose the benefits of having SAS in the first place.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39765507
What are the benefits of sas? Is it faster than sata?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 39777856
Thanks for the info
0