Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't download files from sites using IE 11

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
5,414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hello,

I can't download files from sites using IE 11.  I am using Windows 8.1.   I have the latest patches and have enabled Protected Mode on internet, local intranet and trusted sites zones.

Thanks,


PBIT
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1200 total points
ID: 39754389
In IE11 go to Tools - Internet Options - Advanced tab
De-select "Enable Enhanced Protected Mode" (under the Security title)

Close and Open IE and try again.

Let me know if this helps or not.

IV
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39754393
As a test, could you add one site as trusted ans see if that allows downloading from that site.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 300 total points
ID: 39754408
Did you unchecked or checked "Enable Enhance Protected mode"?

Plus what happens when you open Internet Explorer 11 in safe mode: iexplore.exe -extoff
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39754411
whats the error msg?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39755092
I have those settings set.  Some sites I can download files, while others I can't.  I suspect some sites are not compatible with IE 11, so I may not matter what I do with IE 11.

No error messages.
0