Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD -R or +R - Cannot get recordings to playback

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have a Blu-ray dvd player. It works perfect on any purchased or rented dvd. I have home videos that I wish to record on a dvd and play on my player. I have recorded in avi, dvix, wmv and the player says the disk is not compatible. All play on the computer I use to record them. It was suggested to me that -R media is needed for home stand alone players. I have been using +R. Main question: What format is the standard purchased retail DVD recorded in? If there are two or three please advise me of that also. And, does the -R or+R matter?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 39754436
The player wants your disc formatted the correct way. You have been burning data disks, not movie discs. To correctly burn your movies, you need DVD authoring software. It will take your video, and convert them to DVD video format (takes a lot of time!).
Because this take a lot of time (and also degrades the quality of the movies), I suggest you buy yourself a nice media player, with networking and USB ports. That way you can easily watch your files without delay, instead of taking hours for just one hour of movie.
The only benefit of a DVD is that you will have nice menus (which you have to design too, by the way, or let the DVD authoring cut up the chapters automatically). A DVD has a resolution of 720x576, while most phones or cameras already record on 1920x1080
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39754461
You'll have to check with your bluray player's specs for details on what it can playback and what it can't playback.

Also, sometimes when you burn things onto DVD's or other media on one writer, it is possible that you can't read them on another. That could be because your writer isn't aligned properly. You'd have to check whether your burned DVD's work in the bluray player if you use another burner. If that is the case, you should replace your PC's DVD writer. Also, when burning, always select the lowest burning speed, as using fast speeds can often cause problems too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39754598
You were correct. I was not using burn a movie. I use Roxio NXT. I'll give that a try. Media player huh? New one on me. I'll go to Amazon now and check it out. THANKS!!
0