[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to reclaim data store space in timesten 7.0.5 database

Posted on 2014-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hello experts,

Lately i am having challenges with Timesten datastore space issues. I truncated one huge table consisting of 2+ millions rows and even after that i would not get the space back. I tried restarting the TT manager and that didnt work either.

The 'log purge and 'Log auto truncate' options are enabled in my DSN.

Perm size: 900 (currently sitting at 845 mb)
Temp size: 100
log file size 128
log bugger: 131072
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754455
I don't think you can shrink it directly, but  could you copy the data (if there is anything left after deletes/trunctes), drop the tables (and tablespaces if they have nothing else in them), then recreate the structures and reload the data?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39754625
If the tablespace has not objects on it drop it using the following syntax

drop tablespace tablespace_name including contents;

This will drop the datafiles at the OS level and free up the space.

If the tablespace is NOT empty, but if it has some freespace move that object to a new tablespace and then drop the tablespace. This will help reclaiming the space.
0