?
Solved

has microsoft stopped windows updates

Posted on 2014-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
hi im in the process of preparing to move across to win 2008.

in the passed I have downloaded windows updates via my window 2003 wsus successfully.

due to having a few issues on a couple of my domain member servers, I had to complete a clean re-install of win 2003 & sp2 successfully, but instead of joining the domain and receiving updates from my wsus server.  I decided on connecting directly to the internet for 'windows updates' but now it tries to search via both methods below but does not locate any updates:

express
or
custom


note:  previously I was using a virgin router: vmdg 480 - set to modem\enable & could download updates no problem

after upgrading my package virgin replaced my router with:

superhub2 - set to also modem/enable - but now cannot download updates

note: i can still browse the internet as normal.

note:  i have also attempted to download: msbpa, but it states:

"your current security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded"
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 5
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755973
When you try to download updates do you get any other errors or notices?

Have you seen this...

http://www.interworks.com/blogs/ijahanshahi/2011/02/23/how-fix-microsoft-update-not-installing-updates-or-failed-updates-micro

??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39756005
hi no there are no errors showing or in the eventviewer.

i carried out those 1st instructions successfully and rebooted my win 2003 server but it appears not to have worked.

i have now viewed the below that provides software fixes, but not sure which one i should use for win 2003  ?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

i attempted to install the fix it 'vista/xp' - in order to resolve my issue but it prompted for me to download and install (.net framework sevice pack 2) which would not download, so i downloaded it via my laptop and attempted to install on my win 2003 server but it prompted the following:

"welcome to the Microsoft .net framework 20-kb2863239 software update   - none of the products that are addressed by this software update are installed on this computer.  click cancel to exit setup"

so followed manual instructions for:  kb971058 as above and step 3 below will not work:

3.Delete the qmgr*.dat files. To do this, type the following command at a command prompt, and then press ENTER:
Del "%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr*.dat"

any suggestions  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39764446
the both machines below have been installed manually on each physical machine and when I am prompted with a page to upgrade to 'ie8' it basically states I do not have the permission.

after connecting to both 'windows update' the software installed successfully to allow further updates to be detected and for me to be able to select 'custom & express' to install as usual.

one of my machines that has always been able to connect to the internet and download the windows updates allow me to browse the net as usual but when I select either 'custom or express' it just continuously searches.

I have also bought a new pc from ebay and re-installed clean with also sp2, and exactly the same thing occurs.

it just looks like 'microsoft' is now no longer allowing further updates to be detected and downloaded via windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39772701
Unfortunately, I don't have any 2003 floating around anymore to test, but 2003 is not going end of life yet. You should still be able to get update until it does.

This link describes your error code.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie8-windows_other/error-message-your-current-security-settings-do/59cc236d-7baf-4552-92ff-b34b9a6942aa

Also, perhaps go into Add/Remove Programs, Windows Components and turned off the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39790699
hi diggisaur,  I have been using windows 2003 evaluation copy for sometime in order to help with my own personal learning and downloading the updates when detected via my isa 2006 with no problems and it appears only since nov/dec 2013 that since I have completed a clean install for all my test machines that now only sp2 was detected on one of my machines, but all other updates does not detect anymore.

also I use a wsus and now that does not detect anything at all!!

I have a Microsoft basic account with them but it does not allow me to ask a random question as I appear to be going round in circles as I have done my checks as normal and completed a clean install as I have done multiple times with never no problems.

I just want to get a specific answer from someone as somethings not right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39803360
I realised the problem of why I was not able to detect for any windows updates!

it was because I had installed isa2006sp1' 1st, when I should have installed the following in that order:

1 - isa2k6evls_en
2 - isa2006sp1-enu-ee-eval

I cannot believe that I forgot about that as it happened before but I probably did not realise.

the good thing that has come out of this is the excellent advice I received.

much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39803366
although it was my fault as to why I had the problem I have allocated the points in full as the advice was good but the would have liked a few more responses instead of just one response and no more.
0