Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a dns text record to verify domain ownership?

Posted on 2014-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello Experts,

I received an email stating the following:

"Verify Domain Ownership
Great! You will need to verify ownership of this domain before continuing. You may need to consult your organization's IT department to complete the verification.
1.      Verification method:                                      
2.      
1.      Create a text file called expensify.txt .
2.      Save the file with just the letters DGSFWEJUV in the body.
3.      Place the file on your server so it can be accessed from
http://servproofmeriden.com/expensify.txt
4.      Click the "Verify" button to confirm ownership of the domain.
The text file may be removed from your server once you have verified ownership of the domain.
Heads up!
For the protection of existing users on your domain, we will send an email to all Expensify users @servproofmeriden.com to let them know that their account is going to be under domain control immediately after verification completes. If you do not wish to have this notice sent to all users on your domain, please contact help@expensify.com and we'll help you out.
3.      Verify"

I placed a text document with the required information on the desktop of both of our servers, then received the following email when I tried to verify it... "Oops!... Something went wrong
It seems something went wrong and we weren't able to verify your domain ownership. Could you please make sure that there is either a DNS TXT Record OR a text file at http://servproofmeriden.com/expensify.txt with DGSFWEJUV as the only value in either?"

How do I create a dns txt record?  Am I doing this correctly?  Or does this not have anything to do with me?  We don't host our website.  It is hosted by another party.  Should it be them who is doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39754553
For the URL to work right, yes, your website people need to create that file as requested.

for DNS TXT record, you need to go to wherever the servproofmeriden.com DNS zone is hosted.  Then create a TXT record with the name of servproofmeriden.com (this must be an A record though, not CNAME).  Then put that txt into the value field.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 664 total points
ID: 39754745
A text record is not an "A" record.  It is a "TXT" record.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39754810
jesper, sorry if I was unclear.  what i was trying to say was that the TXT record must have a name is the same as the A record or nothing else.  If you associate it with a name that is a CNAME, it won't get it.  so if servproofmeriden.com is a CNAME (can't believe it would be as the root name in the domain zone) then it will retrieve the A record name it points to and look for it's TXT record. If you associate the TXT record with a name that doesn't have a record of any type, like bogus.servproofmeriden.com then that is fine as well.

At least this is how its always worked for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39754854
But all of this needs to be performed by "corporate" right?  They are the ones who manage our website...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39754873
that is not true that a TXT record must match.  TXT records are somewhat free-form.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39754907
jesper,
I understand they are freeform as to their value.  What I'm saying is lets say you have a record, www.example.com.  It is a CNAME for server123.example.com.  You create a TXT record with a name of www.example.com and a value of "Web Server".   Now run nslookup and set the type=txt.  If you query www.example.com you won't get anything.  This is because its a CNAME.  So the query gets back server123.example.com and queries that for a TXT record.  One doesn't exist so you get nothing back.  It doesn't matter that its free form, it won't work.  That's why I'm saying, IF the name you are creating the TXT for already has a record of a different type, make sure its an A record the name is associated with NOT a CNAME otherwise what he's trying to do won't work.

johnsonbrentw,
Yes, corporate pry is the right place to go then.  Basically, for option one (website), you need the web server admin to do it and for option two (DNS) you need your DNS admin to do it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39754929
jesper,

upon further researching why this is, I found RFC 1034, section 4.3.2.  It states:

If the data at the node is a CNAME, and QTYPE doesn't
            match CNAME, copy the CNAME RR into the answer section
            of the response, change QNAME to the canonical name in
            the CNAME RR, and go back to step 1.

            Otherwise, copy all RRs which match QTYPE into the
            answer section and go to step 6.

Which makes sense with what I've seen all along in doing TXT records when in conjunction with CNAME names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39755054
Experts, I have the username and password to get into our "servproofmeriden.com" website.  Where do I go to add this dns record?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 668 total points
ID: 39755100
If you have access to the website forget the DNS record option. Just create the .txt file like it mentions in the root directory of the website.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 668 total points
ID: 39755396
In my opinion it's easier to create the TXT record than it is to create a file and put it in the root of the website, IF you're not familiar with either process.  Some interfaces would make it very easy to locate the directory structure or otherwise place a file within the website, but others don't.  If the OP can locate the root directory of the site, then I'd say go for it.
0