Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change page automatically

Posted on 2014-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello all.

Im working with a solution to an online presentation. . . I got alot of ideas how to, but each time it seems missing out of something.

I used Powerpoint, but the embed webpage solutions are very sad.

I now try to just make a website change to a new website, so i can have the FULL control of the content and how it should act. Powerpoint is strong, but it isent THAT flexible as programming your own.


Is there a way that a homepage can go to a new homepage after a timedelay?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39754514
You cannot redirect or submit a form automatically with php.  

You can redirect or submit a form directly in your code using javascript.

I would do this by using php function  sleep( )  to time it, then trigger the javascript function that submits the form or redirect.

         http://us1.php.net/manual/en/function.sleep.php

Unfortunately, I'm not a javascript expert, so add this to the javascript topic and I'm sure someone there can help you with the details.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39754551
You can use the 'meta refresh' method.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meta_refresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39754605
Cool, found some java but im gonna go with the meta refresh...

What about fading?    I found .fadeout using jquery that i wanna play with.
Anything that does not require java that you know of?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39754796
Fading in/out implies a slideshow with images, not a complete web page.  And everything 'active' requires javascript/jquery.  HTML can't do those things by itself.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39755097
Ignore the hokey comments; this page has good information:
http://fluency21.com/blog/2012/09/28/8-unique-online-presentation-tools-for-students/

Consider also SlideShare.

I've used this very successfully:
http://www.techsmith.com/tutorial-camtasia-8.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756421
greetings Mikethk, , So it seems that you want to learn and use web page html-css-javascript for " i can have the FULL control of the content and how it should act.".
There are now so many things a page builder can do on a web page to have changing content sections on that page, OR change the base or "full page" side-move or fadeout-back-in page change, that you really can not cover all of that in one question here.
You may should take some time to do web searches for the many Jquery options now available for page builders, not to mention the thousands of other CSS-Javascript page add-ons you have now out there in web download land.

But you might consider some of the various options here -
http://www.jquery4u.com/plugins/10-jqueryhtmlcss-presentation-slides-plugins/

but there are thousands of others out there, but BE CAREFUL, I see most beginners in the changing-page building will go over board for over-the-top "Spectacular" visual includes for their page, and this could chase users away, instead of drawing users to their web site.

try and be more concerned about the valuable "Content" you give users to you site, and maybe back off the "Spectacular" visual cheesy stuff.
0