Solved

Word 2007 Boxes Not Appearing

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I created a document in Word 2007 and saved it as a 1997-2003 document for compatibility.  In this document I created numerous small boxes (to be used as check boxes) and they appear in the document as boxes.

When I open this file on another computer on our network using Word 2007, the boxes do not appear. What appears instead is two tine vertical lines (|) one above the other.  The Word heading bar on this computer says "filename (Compatibility Mode)" the same as it shows on my computer for this file.

Is there a setting or an import feature that I need to use to get each of the boxes to appear as boxes?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vdaigle
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39754497
open the original and save as docx file.  Then try the newly saved file on another machine.  If you are worried about compatibility, make sure the office 2003 boxes have the microsoft compatibility pack installed and office 2003 will work with docx files
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39754500
It isn't clear how you have tried to implement the 'boxes'. Can you give a fuller explanation, and/or provide a sample, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdaigle
ID: 39755041
First, my machine is Win7 OS and the others are WinXP if that matters.
All machines are running MS Office 2007.
We have generally saved all work in the Word 1997-2003 compatibility mode so if we had to share a document outside the office it could be opened (doc files vice docx files).

I took the first suggestion to save it as a docx file but that threw off that formatting. On a 1-3 page document that probably isn't a bad idea but we have a 15 page document! The formatting does change and we don't have the time to edit/redo it.

Implementation: In Word 2007, we have created a list of questions and with Yes/No boxes for the client to check. Attached is a sample two pages in the Word 1997-2003 compatible format.

Thanks for any help
Sample.doc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39755854
My guess is that the document uses a font that is unavailabe on the other computers, how did you insert the boxes - Insert > Symbol?  What font did you use?

I noticed that you are inviting people to complete this as a form... why not use the form control check boxes?  These are available as legacy tools in Word 2007 and are originally from earlier versions of Word...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39755918
The boxes look OK on my system (Win 7, Word 2007).

However, you could change them all to a different symbol which looks identical with this macro,
Sub ChangeBoxes()
    With ActiveDocument.Range.Find
        .Text = ChrW(61450)
        .Replacement.Text = ChrW(61680)
        .Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll 
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39755921
Nice job Mr Skan :-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39755941
Thanks Steve. I hope that it works for vdaigle
0