Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for switch box for conference room

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
So we got a conference room with desktop built in already.

Users also bring in their laptop to demo, etc. There are two big screen LCD mounted on wall that is run into desktop and cable out for connecting laptop. Of course, they'll have to switch inputs on the lcd for it to work.

Do they make setup box or switch boxes that can connect all this, plus speakers, and possibly mouse/keyboard?

And the output can go out to laptop as well as the other big screen lcd via push of a button?
I'm trying to make it simple as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:uscost
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richmondj
ID: 39754626
Are you talking about a KVM?

http://www.iogear.com/product/GCS62HU/

also:

http://www.amazon.com/RF-2-Port-Switch-Cables-HUK-1020/dp/B006H412LO

If that's the type of thing you're looking for, there's zillions of them.  Just Google "2 port KVM" along with the video connection of your choice and you'll be overwhelmed with the sheer variety of results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uscost
ID: 39754648
no, not really a kvm switch.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754699
http://monoprice.com has all sorts of wall plates, connectors and cables. (et cetera)
If you're not sure if you want to use Component, HDMI or DisplayPort, they also make wall plates without connectors, just a beveled opening into the cavity so you can easily switch them later or even have multiple/all types available for the hookups.
0