[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net application to send sms to users phone

Posted on 2014-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Help,I have no idea what i can do to have my phone send sms to a phone
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 668 total points
ID: 39754563
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 664 total points
ID: 39754566
Most providers offer an email system where you can send an email to a specially-formed address, and it gets forwarded to the user's phone as SMS. For example, you can do [phone number]@vtext.com to send an SMS to a Verizon subscriber. I would suggest that first.

Outside of that, the only other thing that I know of are the services that do it for you. Examples would be clearSMS, Bloove, and Swaggle, to name a few. Most of these are paid services, though. What I suggested above is typically free (for the sender).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kishan Zunjare earned 668 total points
ID: 39758527
Hi,

There is a very good article on Sending SMS Messages from C# application,


Or you can create SMS Service and use this service in any application VB.NET/C#,

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/22090/SMS-Service


Hope this helps
-Kishan
0