Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change explorer thumbnail size

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
At my job I take a lot of pictures of roads from a lot of different angles. A job folder might have 100-200 photos in it. Sometimes finding a specific photo can be a chore.

I usually open windows explorer and switch to extra large icons and scroll through until I find what I'm looking for. The problem is that sometimes it's hard to distinguish what is in the pictures because they are still quite small.

I remember in XP there was a registry hack I used to increase the thumbnail size of images in windows explorer. Is there anything like that for windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:David11011
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39754567
You should be able to change the view for the folder in Explorer. It should look like this:
Explorer - Change View
IV
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39754569
hello,

You can use the zoom feature of a mouse scroll wheel to get the same effect. Simply hold CTRL and rotate the wheel to "zoom" the display.

Thanks Aditya
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David11011
ID: 39754572
Correct but the largest you can zoom in is to the size of the extra large icon size. I want to make it bigger than that. Like 2 or three images to my whole computer screen.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 664 total points
ID: 39754611
Then I suggest you install Windows Photo Gallery which is included in Windows Live Essentials. You should be able to get a bigger view using this. It has an explorer feel as it uses a tree like structure to navigate your folders on the left side.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-live/essentials
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 39754613
Hi David,
I don't know if it's possible to get thumbnails larger than Extra Large Icons in File Explorer, but if you're willing to try a different idea, I suggest Picture Manager, which lets you make the thumbnails as large as you want. You may install Picture Manager for free by following the steps in this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_12697-How-to-Install-Microsoft-Office-Picture-Manager-in-Office-2013.html

Run Picture Manager, navigate to the folder with the pictures, click the View Thumbnails button and then the Zoom size, which will increase the thumbnails size when you're viewing the thumbnails (it increases the picture size when viewing a picture), as shown in this screenshot:

Picture Manager thumbnailsRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 668 total points
ID: 39754622
then u need to use IrfanView Thumbnails
http://gd.tuwien.ac.at/graphics/irfantut/thumbs.html
Click the File menu and select Thumbnails, or press the letter T on your keyboard. set the desired thumbnail size from from the “Options” menu
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39754642
David,
I just saw your comment about 2 or 3 images to your whole screen. Here's 2-across on my screen – zoom at 400%:

zoom 400 percentHere's 3-across on my screen – zoom at 200%:

zoom 200 percentIt depends on your screen resolution, but by playing with the zoom level in Picture Manager, you'll be able to get exactly what you want. Note that you may type any number that you want in the zoom percentage box. For example, the drop-down shows 200 and 400, but if you want 300, just type 300 in the box. Regards, Joe
0