[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dual montiors windows 7 issue

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Folks,
I am running Windows 7. I connected a second monitor to my laptop (monitor only). I write a lot of modules and I wanted to be able to drag the module to the second monitor. I drag what I need from monitor A  but it does not go beyond monitor A. I have tried all the various display setting  but I can only duplicate the screens. The second monitor is a Dell and my laptop in an HP dv7.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richmondj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754603
Right-click on the desktop and select Screen Resolution.   Under "Multiple displays:" do you have the option to "Extend these displays"?

That's the most likely place to find your solution.  Also from there you can drag the displays around to get the logical placement you want.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754621
click on Start button, then  Control Panel, and then, under Appearance and Personalization, click Adjust screen resolution.

Click the drop-down list next to Multiple displays, click Extend these displays, and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39754660
kind of working now
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39754665
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39754693
Update or FYI:
I was dragging to the left when I should have been dragging to the right.
0