Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Etherchannel Configuration between an Cisco 3750G-12 switch and a cisco 6513 switch

Posted on 2014-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have a Cisco 3750G-12 and a Cisco 6513.  They are currently connected to each other via fiber (1GB Connection).  This connection is starting to get congested so ran 3 more pieces of fiber so I can make a 4GB connection.  Can someone show me an etherchannel configuration for this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754664
First make sure all the ports (on both ends) are configured IDENTICALLY.

Then:

int range g1/1 -4
 shut
 channel-group 1 mode active
 no shut
end
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39754749
Thanks.  So i can use channel-group 1 on both switches?  Does the below configuration look good on the two switches?  Also, how will I know if its working?

3750G-12

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/2
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/3
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/4
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active


6513

interface GigabitEthernet13/9
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active

interface GigabitEthernet13/10
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active

interface GigabitEthernet13/11
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active

interface GigabitEthernet13/12
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39754860
Thanks.  So i can use channel-group 1 on both switches?
Yes
Does the below configuration look good on the two switches?
Yes
Also, how will I know if its working?
"show ether summ" The channel group should have a (SU) and the ports listed on the left will have a (P).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39756202
On the 6513, everytime I configure the following:

interface GigabitEthernet13/10
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active

Its shuts the port down.  I do a now shut and it still says shutdown.  Once I remove the channel-grouip 1 mode active and do a no shut it works again.  Any ideas?  Not having this problem on the 3750G-12
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39756207
Just that interface or all of the interfaces on the 6513?

Are you using the interface range mode to configure the ports?

Are you shutting down the ports before configuring them?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39757650
If it's just that interface can you post the output of the show int gi13/10 command when you try to add it to the EtherChannel?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39760078
All is good.  On the 6513 you have to actually configure the port channel first:

interface Port-channel1
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk

and then configure the ports as you said below:

interface range GigabitEthernet13/1 - 6
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active

On the 3750 it automatically creates the port channel when you configure the ports like below:

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 channel-group 1 mode active

The etherchannel looks to be up and working.

6513_SWITCH#show etherchannel summ
Flags:  D - down        P - bundled in port-channel
        I - stand-alone s - suspended
        H - Hot-standby (LACP only)
        R - Layer3      S - Layer2
        U - in use      N - not in use, no aggregation
        f - failed to allocate aggregator

        M - not in use, no aggregation due to minimum links not met
        m - not in use, port not aggregated due to minimum links not met
        u - unsuitable for bundling
        d - default port

        w - waiting to be aggregated
Number of channel-groups in use: 1
Number of aggregators:           1

Group  Port-channel  Protocol    Ports
------+-------------+-----------+-----------------------------------------------
1              Po1(SU)         LACP      Gi13/1(P)      Gi13/2(P)      Gi13/3(P)
                                                     Gi13/4(P)      Gi13/5(P)      Gi13/6(P)


Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39760094
I have configured many etherchannel groups on 6500's and never had to manually create the port-channel interface first.

What IOS version are you running?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39760133
I am running the following IOS:  

s72033-advipservicesk9-mz.151-2.SY1.bin

The ports on the 6513 stayed in a shutdown state, until I configured the port-channel.  Once I configured the port-channel, I was able to "no shut" the ports.  

The 3750 worked fine.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39760191
Yeah as don said, you don't usually have to create it first.  It's just recommended to create it first as it appears before physical interfaces in the config file.  Usually you just configure the ports in the channel-group and it makes the PortChannel interface.

You do still have to make the necessary configurations for the PortChannel interface though as it won't copy all of the port configuration.
0