Solved

Enter Parameter Value upon opening the database

Posted on 2014-01-03
10
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hello,
It as been several years since I completed this database. I am now in the process of enhancing it.

Currently, I am getting the error

Enter Parameter Value
QREVALUE.SortCompletion Date

I can clear this request and the database will give me 11 more before going away. I that I have the problem occuring 12 different times and I know that they are related to my "NAMC" that I have 12 of in the database. However, I can not find the reference to .SortComplettion Date.

This field was once used in my QREVALUE Table. However, now I can not find any reference to this item.

This appears on opening the database. How can I track this request down and remove it from the database?
0
Comment
Question by:ggodwin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39754704
Try using Rick Fisher's Find and Replace tool to track down references to that field:

http://rickworld.com/
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39754713
Also try searching on SortCompletion rather that "SortCompletion Date"
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 39754723
Was [SortCompletion Date] removed from the  table QREVALUE?  If yes, you may wnat to add it back to see if the error go away. If yes, then you will need to track down all the places the field was used and update it to the new field or remove it.

TIP: Document your database.  



Where to find startup routines:

Do you have an AutoExec Macro? If yes look there.

Do you have a Start Form defined? Is yes, look in the Form's On Open, On Load, On Current  events.

TIP: Hold down the shift key while opening the database to bypass any start-up routines.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39754729
It sounds like it is in a query that is being run by your startup form.

So I would start by opening your startup form in design view.  Check the RecordSource property for the form.  Then check the RowSource property of any combo or list boxes that are part of the form.

If you still cannot find it, try this.

Public Sub SearchQueries(SearchFor As String)

   Dim db As dao.Database
   Dim rs As dao.Recordset
   Dim strSQL As String

   strSQL = "SELECT [Name] as qryName FROM msysObjects WHERE Type = 5"
   Set db = CurrentDb()
   Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL, , dbFailOnError)

   While Not rs.EOF
        If InStr(db.QueryDefs(rs![qryName]).SQL, SearchFor) > 1 Then
             Debug.Print rs![qryName], db.QueryDefs(rs![qryName]).SQL
        End If
        rs.MoveNext
   Wend

   rs.Close
   Set rs = Nothing
   Set db = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

Finally, if that doesn't work, go out and download Rick Fishers Find & Replace add-in.  I think you can download the trial for 30 days, but I think it is only
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 39758443
It looks like I have two problems.
A.) The problem that this thread was started for.
B.) Trying to get the "http://rickworld.com/" Find and Replace tool installed.

Re: The tool installation, I am getting this error
"the Database is in an unrecognized format"
The database may have been created in a later version of Microsoft office than the one you are using.....Upgrade Blah, blah, blah

Now, I'm going to try to use some of the other options and start a new thread for the Find and Replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 39758467
Was [SortCompletion Date] removed from the  table QREVALUE?  If yes, you may wnat to add it back to see if the error go away. If yes, then you will need to track down all the places the field was used and update it to the new field or remove it.

I added this and the errors went away. However, I really want to track down all the links and remove them.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39758542
I really want to track down all the links and remove them.

It can be done.  I have done it manually many time without the purchase of any tools. I also use this time to document the database.

I create a blank ne front end. I link all the tables. I  import one object at a time into the front end.  I start with the AutoExec macro or the start up form. I run it to see what is missing and the import it. I continue the cycle until I have the start up routine imported.  You will gain valuable knowledge about the database by doing this that you just can't get using any tool or documetor.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39758987
did you try the code for looping through the queries and checking the SQL for each of the queries?

If it is not in one of the queries, it is probably in the RecordSource of one of your forms or in the RowSource of a combo or listbox.  The other place to check would be the Filter and OrderBy properties of forms.

If you were using that field in a filter or had ordered the form by that column, and then saved the form, those properties will retain those values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 39761140
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The database was missing many items. I found it easier to start over. When I did the problem in this question was resolved.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39761141
<<
I found it easier to start over. When I did the problem in this question was resolved.
>>

I'm glad that you were able to resolve it that way, but that doesn't invalidate the responses you received to your original question:

"How can I track this request down and remove it from the database?"


I understand you had issues with Find and Replace - which I believe could have been resolved (it is tried and true by many of the regulars here for exactly this sort of purpose), but you also received other solid responses to your question.

Rather than deleting the thread, I recommend accepting your own comment and awarding points to http:#a39758542 and http:#a39758987
0