[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View Code running at startup

Posted on 2014-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I would like to know how I can see the order of the code that runs upon opening my access database?

Basically, I know that code is running but I dont know how to view and edit this order.
0
Comment
Question by:ggodwin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39754692
There's nothing all encompassing that tells you that.

Access starts with the Autoexec macro if it exists, and then the start form.

Beyond that, once VBA procedures start executing, you can look at the stack in the VBA editor.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39754746
First, check whether you have a macro with a name AutoExec

Then check in your databases options to see if there is a StartUp form defined in the Current Database options.  If there is, then check whether that form has code in either the Open, Load, or Timer events  as all of those events will fire when the form loads (Timer Event will only fire if the TimerInterval property of the form is set to something other than zero).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 39754871
I do not have the AutoExec macro.

I did not find Startup in the options button.
In the tools menu I found "Startup". and I did find the Display Form/Pages area. But, here I have several forms listed.

Am I in the right area?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39754906
what version of Access are you running?

In 2007, you click the windows icon in the upper left corner, then the Access Options button at the bottom of that popup.Access OptionsThen, in the Access Options window, Access Options - Display Form (startup)select the Current Database button (upper left) and look for the name of the "display form".  If there is a form listed there, it will be opened automatically when you open your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 39758458
I am running Access 2003
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39758991
I haven't used 2003 in a while and have it on another computer at home.  I don't remember precisely how to get to the options in 2003.  Maybe someone else can chime in.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 225 total points
ID: 39759133
Open the DB, then Tools/Startup.   Look at "Display Form/Page".

Jim.
0