[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal Server Error

Posted on 2014-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
We are trying to use a web application (calendar).  We get the error below.  I've gone to the web.config file and have added:

<remove name="scriptResourceHandler " />

in the <handlers> tag in the web.config file and rebooted the server.  I still get the same error.

Any ideas?





Detailed Error Information:

Module
   IIS Web Core

Notification
   BeginRequest

Handler
   Not yet determined

Error Code
   0x800700b7

Config Error
   There is a duplicate 'system.web.extensions/scripting/scriptResourceHandler' section defined  

Config File
   \\?\C:\inetpub\wwwroot\apps\Calendar\web.config

Requested URL
   http://dellsvr33:80/apps/calendar/default.aspx

Physical Path
   C:\inetpub\wwwroot\apps\calendar\default.aspx

Logon Method
   Not yet determined

Logon User
   Not yet determined



Config Source:
    5:             <sectionGroup name="scripting" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
    6:                 <section name="scriptResourceHandler" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingScriptResourceHandlerSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication" />
    7:                 <sectionGroup name="webServices" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingWebServicesSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
0
Comment
Question by:Jack Seaman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39754703
Hi

What if you completely comment out line6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack Seaman
ID: 39754841
I thought that was the effect of using the remove statement/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39754867
Hi

Sounds logically but whenever i troubleshoot duplicaties i start by commenting out, did you try?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756770
What version of the Framework is the Application Pool configured to use?  If it is set to 4.0 try setting it to 2.0 and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack Seaman
ID: 39759677
I will have our web person try this out.  Thanks
0